Oak Tree Mobility, your comfort is our strength
Brochure
Request a new brochure

Oak Tree Mobility is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. We use a secure server to protect your information. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.

 

Who We Are

We are Oak Tree Mobility Ltd. (Registered in the UK company number 06829860), located in Bristol, United Kingdom. We are also known as the data controller. We sell a range of mobility products directly to customers. The www.oaktreemobility.co.uk website, is owned and operated by us. Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to:

Oak Tree Mobility, 2nd Floor, St James Court, Cannon Street, Bristol. BS1 3LH.

 

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

In order to fulfil your request (for example – for the request of a brochure or home visit), we need to know certain personal information. The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to the following: Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference flags such as ‘Do not mail’, or ‘Do not email’; Products purchased from us in the past including their cost; Telephone number; email address if offered; Where we believe you heard about us from. Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used.  We do not collect any Special Category Data (sensitive data) such as race, religion, biometrics or health data. We may also use third-party website plugins to help us capture some of this data. Such third-parties are listed in the ‘Data Processors’ section below.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below:

  • Direct Marketing
  • Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences
  • Improving our service and our products

 

How We Use Your Information for Direct Marketing and How to Manage Your Marketing Preferences

  1. Marketing by us, Oak Tree Mobility Ltd.

We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new products and any offers we may be running. This will usually be the form of a small catalogue showing our latest products. If at any time you wish to no longer receive Oak Tree Mobility Ltd catalogues and/or emails please email [email protected], call us on 0800 073 0544, or write to us at the address below.

  1. Marketing by other companies

We may share your details with other carefully selected retail companies and charities who we feel may be of interest to you.

We also work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the following product categories: clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

Please note that Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. If you would like more information, please call us on 0800 073 0544 or write to us at the address below.

We may also share data (name & address only) directly with other trusted retailers in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, home interiors sectors and UK charities. If data is shared, it is done so on a one time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

If you do not wish us to share this information please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time please email [email protected], call us on 0800 073 0544, or write to us at the address below.

If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

 

How we use your information to understand our customers wishes and shopping preferences

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please email [email protected], call us on 0800 073 0544, or write to us at the address below.

 

How we use your information to improve our service and our products

We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our catalogue designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish for this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear on the feedback you provide us with or email [email protected], call us on 0800 073 0544, or write to us at the address below.

 

Job Applicants

We process personal data relating to those who apply for job vacancies with us or who send speculative job applications to us. We do this for employment purposes, to assist us in the selection of candidates for employment, and to assist in the running of the business. The personal data may include identifiers such as name, date of birth, personal characteristics such as gender, qualifications and previous employment history.

We will not share any identifiable information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to do so. The personal data provided during an application process will be retained for a period of at least six months or, if required by law, for as long as is required.

This privacy notice does not form part of an employment offer or contract between us. If we make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information about our handling of your personal information in an employment context separately.

If you would like to find out more about our data retention policy and how we use your personal data, you want to see a copy of the information about you that we hold or have any questions or issues regarding data protection, please email us with the Subject “Data Protection Request”.

 

Data Processors

Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd): They process name, address, mailing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of sharing in the Abacus Alliance. For more information on how Epsilon Abacus use the data see above.

GetSiteControl: They process name, address, and mailing preferences for the purpose of sending brochures and recording customer details.

 

How long we keep your data for

As a retailer, we are fortunate to have loyal customers who purchase our products over many years. To serve our customers in the best possible manner and to continue to inform them about new products and services, we have decided to retain customer data for 20 years after the last purchase date.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can call us on 0800 073 0544 or write to us at the address below.

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.

You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.

If at any time you wish to amend your data you can call us on 0800 073 0544 or write to us at the address below. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.

You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can call us on 0800 073 0544 or write to us at the address below. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures
We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, when an amend is made to data it may take up to 6 weeks for it to become effective, although we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

 

Computer Tracking and Cookies

Our cookies fall into 2 categories:

  1. Essential Cookies

1.1 Function:

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, they allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

1.2 Performance:

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

  1. Third Party Cookies

Where third-party cookies are present on our sites, we attempt to be as upfront and clear as possible about their intended purpose. We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the two categories below.

2.1 Website Function Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in a username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

 

2.2 Other third party cookies

We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions. We may use third party companies to provide advertising services and/or to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. These third-party companies may collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, etc.) during your visit to this website (and/or other websites) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These third-party companies may use cookies and other technologies to recognise your browser to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on this website.

You may visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants.

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

 

How to Contact Us

We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible regarding our data collection, security and how we use it. If at any time you have any questions or comments regarding this, we would be  happy to speak to you in person. If you wish to do this please call 0800 073 0544.

Alternatively you can write to us at:

Oak Tree Mobility, 2nd Floor, St James Court, Cannon Street, Bristol. BS1 3LH.

Request a brochure today...

Get our brand new brochure delivered to your door!

Choose your brochure

Please select the brochure that you would like to receive

Step 1/5

What is your name?

Please fill out your details to get started...

Please let us know your title.
Please input your first name.
Please input your surname.
Step 2/5

Your address & postcode

So we can send you a brochure in the post.

We need your postcode so we can confirm the address to send your brochure.
Step 3/5

Your phone & email

So we can contact you if we need to check your address.

We need your phone number so we can contact you if we need to check your address.
We need your email address in order to send you our newsletter.
Step 4/5

Privacy

We think you’d enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from our trusted retail partners: companies operating in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories.

To learn more, please read our privacy policy

Step 5/5

Request a Home Visit today...

A home visit is the best way to assess your needs.

What is your name?

Please fill out your details to get started...

Please input your first name.
Please input your surname.
Step 1/5

Your address & postcode

So we can send you a brochure in the post.

We need your postcode so we can confirm the address to send your brochure.
Step 2/5

Select a call back time

Please provide a dates and times that would suit you for one of our friendly customer service team to give you a call back.

Please enter in a date and time.
Step 3/5

Your phone & email

So we can contact you if we need to check your address.

Please enter your preferred contact number.
We need your email address in order to send you our newsletter.
Step 4/5

Privacy

We think you’d enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from our trusted retail partners: companies operating in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories.

To learn more, please read our privacy policy

Step 5/5

Request a Call Back

A member of our customer service team can call you back if it's more convenient.

What is your name?

Please fill out your details to get started...

Please input your first name.
Please input your surname.
Step 1/5

Your address & postcode

So we can send you a brochure in the post.

We need your postcode so we can confirm the address to send your brochure.
Step 2/5

Select a call back time

Please provide a dates and times that would suit you for one of our friendly customer service team to give you a call back.

Please enter in a date and time.
Step 3/5

Your phone & email

So we can contact you if we need to check your address.

Please enter your preferred contact number.
We need your email address in order to send you our newsletter.
Step 4/5

Privacy

We think you’d enjoy some of the latest products and offers by post from our trusted retail partners: companies operating in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories.

To learn more, please read our privacy policy

Step 5/5